Technical Sessions

2017 Technical Sessions

Registration opens in the lobby at 07:00 both days, with continental breakfast served. Be sure to check out our poster sessions, which will be available in the Doyle room from noon to 19:00 on Thursday. For more information about our Wednesday night icebreaker, special film event, and Thursday dinner, see our At a Glance page.

Thursday, September 7

08:30–12:00 Plenary Session — Humphreys Ballroom

Opening remarks with Mike Hulst, AHS Corporate President; Brad Hill, Director of Flagstaff Water Services; Flagstaff Vice Mayor Jamie Whelan; and Charles Ester, Salt River Project

Plenary session with panelists Leslie Meyers, Reclamation; Jocelyn Gibbon, Freshwater Policy Consulting; Chris Kuzdas, Environmental Defense Fund; and Roy Johnson (ret.), Museum of Northern Arizona.

10:00–10:30 Break — Humphreys Ballroom and Exhibitor Areas

Sponsored by Southwest Exploration Services

12:00–13:30 Lunch — Humphreys Ballroom

Lunch with speakers Bill and Rosemarie Alley. Sponsored by hydroGeophysics and GeoSystems Analysis. Book signing after the talk at the registration desk area.

13:30–15:00 Technical Sessions

Track A: Recharge [Moderator: Eve Halper] — Agassiz

Wally WilsonAvra Valley Recharge Project: A Matter of Hydraulics

Gerald HuerstelChasing Water Levels: How Tucson is Affected by Rising Water Levels

Dick ThompsonArtificial Pulse Flows on the Santa Cruz River Using Reclaimed Water

Daniel SolaMeasurement of Vadose Zone Permeability for Groundwater Recharge Projects

Eve Halper, Kathleen ChavezA Risk-Based Approach to Water Resources Planning for the Tucson Area

Track B: Watershed [Moderator: Abraham Springer] — Fremont

Abraham SpringerKeeping Springs Flowing: Landscape Level Planning and Design

Patrick BroxtonSnow Monitoring in the Salt/Verde Watersheds

Selena PaoWorking with Water Users to Restore Flow to the Middle Verde River

Timothy LahmersEnhancements to the WRF-Hydro Hydrologic Model Structure for Semi-Arid Environments

Deborah ToslineHydrologic Monitoring pre-Grade Control Structure Installations, Heard Scout Pueblo, Phoenix, Arizona

Track C: Teacher’s Workshop — Rees

Click here for information about the Project WET Teacher’s Workshop.

15:00–15:30 Break — Humphreys Ballroom and Exhibitor Areas

Sponsored by HydroSystems; be sure to visit our exhibitors!

15:30–17:00 Technical Sessions

Track A: Risk Management [Moderator: Edward Schenk] — Agassiz

Christopher ScottBinational U.S.–Mexico Initiatives to Strengthen Arid-Region Water Security

Jocelyn GibbonThe Verde River Exchange: Voluntary Groundwater Mitigation in the Verde Valley

Ray QuayUsing Anticipatory Scenario Analysis Methods and Visualizations to Strategically Plan for Uncertainty

Kristan VandenHeuvelWater Environment & Reuse Foundation Agricultural Sector Research

Edward SchenkHydrology Projects Related to the Grand Canyon TransCanyon Pipeline

Track B: Watershed Management [Moderator: Joe Loverich] — Fremont

Joseph Loverich, Ann YoubergCoconino County Post-Fire Flood and Debris Flow Analysis

Ann YoubergCoconino County Post-Fire Debris Flow Modeling and Analysis

Joseph LoverichCoconino County Post-Fire Flood Modeling

Natalie TanskiImpacts of a Recent Wildfire and Major Flash Flood on Endangered Humpback Chub Habitat — Shinumo Creek, Grand Canyon

Erin YoungWatching Our Watershed: Upper Lake Mary Monitoring Project Update

Track C: Teacher’s Workshop — Rees

Click here for information about the Project WET teacher’s workshop.

17:00–19:00 Happy Hour and Raffle — Lobby and Exhibitor Areas

Join us at happy hour reception for our sponsors and exhibitors. This will be the first of two raffle drawings; be sure to meet and greet the sponsors and exhibitors!

17:30–19:00 Annual AHS Meeting — Rees

Join us for our annual AHS membership meeting. Rumor has it margaritas will be served.

19:00–22:00 Dinner — Humphreys Ballroom

Dinner with speaker William deBuys, with a book signing after his talk

Friday, September 8

08:30–10:00 Technical Sessions

Track A: Climate [Moderator: Michael Wallace] — Agassiz

Denielle PerryBridging Resilience and Adaptation by Integrating Conservation Policy into Water Resource Management

Michael WallaceNew Solar-based Moisture and Temperature Forecasts in the Western U.S.

Noe SantosEvaluating Climate Ensembles for the Colorado River Basin

Eleonora DemariaIncorporating Non-Stationary Climate Conditions in Intensity-Duration-Frequency (IDF) Curves for Arizona Summer Precipitation

Ray QuayWater Management Stress Test: A Mega Drought Case Study

Track B: Water Quality – Surface/Groundwater [Moderator: Deborah Tosline] — Fremont

Dan NunezField Performance of Dispersive Colloidal Activated Carbon: Lessons Learned from Multiple Geologic Settings

Doyle WilsonLower Colorado River Water Quality Monitoring Efforts

Alex YiannakakisPFAS Sampling Experience, Quality Control Program, and Lessons Learned

Deborah ToslineWetland Experiments for Treatment of Reverse Osmosis Concentrate, City of Goodyear, Arizona

Michael BardenMobilization of Naturally Occurring Uranium to Water Supply Wells, Southern Tucson Basin

Track C: Water Use / Reuse [Moderator: Gary Woodard] — Rees

Hans HuthBinational Stormwater and Wastewater Challenges in Border Communities of Ambos Nogales

David SampsonRainwater and Gray Water Potential for Phoenix Metro: WaterSim 6

Thomas MeixnerGreen Stormwater Infrastructure Increases Infiltration, Soil Carbon and Biogeochemical Response

Kieran SikdarWatershed Management Group’s Community Solutions for Stormwater

Gary WoodardKey Drivers of Declining Residential and Commercial Demand: New Clothes Washer Technologies

10:00–10:30 Break — Humphreys Ballroom and Exhibitor Areas

Sponsored by Peter Mock Groundwater Consulting; be sure to visit our exhibitors!

10:30–12:00 Technical Sessions

Track A: Groundwater [Moderator: Andrew Scott] — Agassiz

Andrew ScottOverview of Water Management and Drought Response in the Yuma Area, Arizona and California

Barney PopkinFractured Hard-Rock Groundwater Significantly Differs from Porous Media

Shawn CalendineAn Overview of Electric Leak Detection and Leak Location Methods on Geosynthetic Liners

Ryan MitchellCasing Inspection Thickness Measurement (CITM) Logging Explanation and Case Studies

Track B: Drone Sessions [Moderator: John Vogel] — Fremont

John VogelUAS-Based Terrain Modeling for Improved Hydraulic Analysis (Part 1)

John VogelUAS-Based Terrain Modeling for Improved Hydraulic Analysis (Part 2)

Temuulen (Teki) SankeyForest Restoration Treatments Increase Snow Accumulation and Persistence

Adam BelmonteHigh Resolution Measurements of Forest Restoration and Ecohydrological Changes

Jonathan DonagerSeeing the Forest: The Use of UAVs in Forest Assessment and Monitoring

Track C: Science Careers for Students and Young Professionals [Moderator: John Hoffmann] — Rees

This special panel discussion and Q&A is designed to help students and young professionals better understand the many pathways that can lead to careers in the sciences. Panelists will share their own experiences and offer insight into learn some (often unadvertised) routes to full-time jobs.

12:00–13:30 Awards Luncheon — Humphreys Ballroom

Sponsored by the Central Arizona Project and AMEC Foster Wheeler

13:30-15:00 Technical Sessions

Track A: Groundwater Modeling [Moderator: Jamie Macy] — Agassiz

Olga Epshtein HartADWR Groundwater Modeling & Field Efforts in the Santa Cruz AMA

Brian GooteeHydrogeologic investigation in the East Salt River Valley, Queen Creek Area (Part 1)

Brian Gootee — Hydrogeologic investigation in the East Salt River Valley, Queen Creek Area (Part 2)

Jeff Trembly — Subflow: A Status Report

Jamie Macy: Geophysical Tools for an Improved Hydrogeologic Conceptual Model of the Big Chino Sub-basin, Central Arizona

Track B: Drone Sessions and Panel Q&A [Moderator: John Vogel] — Fremont

Michael ShaferA Packable UAV for Field Research

John Vogel — Unmanned Aircraft: An Insider’s Guide to Rules and Regulations (Part 1)

John Vogel — Unmanned Aircraft: an Insider’s Guide to Rules and Regulations (Part 2)

Drone panel Q&A

Track C: Women in Science [Moderator: Clare Stielstra] — Rees

This special panel discussion / Q&A will examine some of the challenges and opportunities that women in science face. Panelists will share their experiences establishing careers while balancing family life and dealing with institutional difficulties and biases, myths and misconceptions about women’s aptitude for science and math, and male attitudes about women in the workplace. The panelists will relate how they overcame their own challenges to gain prominence in their fields.

15:00–15:30 Break — Humphreys Ballroom and Exhibitor Areas

Be sure to visit our exhibitors!

15:00-17:00 Technical Sessions

Track A: Opportunities and Partnerships [Moderator: Jessica Asbill-Case] — Agassiz

Jessica Asbill-CaseBureau of Reclamation Grant Opportunities

Ray QuayWaterWays and WaterSim: 2018–19 Opportunity for Rural Teachers Providing STEM Education

Mark MurphyThe Ute Reservoir Watershed-Based Water Quality Plan

Chris BrooksA Unique Water Supply Partnership between CAGRD and the Town of Quartzsite

Track B: Technology  [Moderator: Hans Huth] — Fremont

Hans HuthRemote Environmental Monitoring Through Open-Source Technology — Year 1 Update

Alissa WhiteHydrologic and Environmental Controls on Uranium-Series and Strontium Isotopes in a Natural Environment

Todd EdenSalt, Mineral, and Mussel Remediation at an Arizona Golf Course

Timothy OdenA Watershed Approach to the Long-Term Monitoring of a Drinking Water Reservoir, Lake Houston, Texas