2015 Tech Sessions

2015 Tech Sessions

07:30 (both days): Registration opens in the lobby; continental breakfast in the Saguaro Dining Hall

Thursday, September 17

09:00–11:30 — Cottonwood I & II

Welcome and opening remarks — Alan Dulaney, Keith Scoular

Plenary session with Thomas Buschatzke, Director of ADWR (moderator); Carol Ward-Morris, AMWUA; Mark Smith, Smith Farms / Yuma Irrigation District; Kevin Moran, Senior Director, Environmental Defense Fund; and Diane Joens, Mayor of Cottonwood

12:00–13:30 — Cottonwood I & II

Lunch with speaker Mark O’Malley, NOAA: “Defining Drought in a Desert Climate and Potential Impacts from El Niño this Winter”

13:30–15:00

Track A: Colorado River [Moderator: David Sampson] — Brittlebush

Tribal Profiles for Colorado River Water Users in Arizona — Christopher B. Yazzie, NAU

The Three Colorado Rivers: The Physical, Legal, and Economic Allocation — Richard Rushforth, Benjamin L. Ruddell, ASU

Managing Drought and Shortage in the Colorado River Basin — Mohammed Mahmoud, Chuck Cullom, CAP

Maintaining Basins in Colorado River Sourced Managed Aquifer Recharge Projects — Margaret Snyder, Tucson Water

Track B: Watershed Hydrology [Moderator: Abe Springer] — Ocotillo I & II

What is the Source of the Upper Verde Springs? — Ed McGavock, Montgomery & Associates

Hydrologic Responses of the Salt-Verde Basins to Atmospheric Rivers — Eleonora Demaria, Southwest Watershed Research Center ARS-USDA; Francina Dominguez,University of Illinois; Juan B. Valdes, UA

Soil Moisture Retention in Gradational Burn Severity: Arizona Ponderosa Pine Forests — Billy Woods, Abe Springer, Frances O’Donnell, NAU

Estimating Springs Density in Death Valley National Park — Katie Junghans, Abe Springer, L. Stevens, J. Allen, NAU

Track C: Watershed Management [Moderator: Dennis Hall] — Chia

Water Supply Impacts of Wildfire in the Salt and Verde River Watersheds — Ron Klawitter, Salt River Project

Geomorphic Stream Restoration for Enhanced Recharge — Mark T. Murphy, Hassayampa Associates

Has Big Chino Pumping Affected the Upper Verde River? — Ed McGavock, Montgomery & Associates

15:00–15:30 — Saguaro Dining

Break

15:30–17:00

Track A: Technology/Tools [Moderator:David Sampson] — Brittlebush

Resilient Communities Starter Kit Guides Local Climate Mitigation Strategies for the Western U.S. — Summer Waters, Sonoran Institute

A Browser Interface to WaterSim 5: Water 201 for the Phoenix Metropolitan Area — David A. Sampson, Ray Quay, David White, Decision Center for a Desert City, ASU

The Gila-Salt-Verde River System: Improving River Forecasts through Visualization — Douglas Blatchford, Water Resource Specialist

Field iPads: A Review — Victoria Hermosilla, Clear Creek Associates

Track B: Natural Groundwater Systems [Moderator: Abe Springer] — Ocotillo I & II

Capture, Streamflow Depletion, and Special Groundwater Features — Stanley A. Leake, USGS

Innovative Spatial and Temporal Measurements of Recharge to Deep Regional Aquifers of Northern Arizona — Abraham E. Springer, Vaden J. Aldridge, Graham M. Schindel, NAU

Evaluation of Indicators of Sustainable Groundwater Use, Sierra Vista Subwatershed, Upper San Pedro Basin — Bruce Gungle, USGS, Arizona Water Science Center

Characterizing Groundwater Conditions in a Fractured and Folded Bedrock — Jeffrey A. Johnson, Irina Mamokina, Newfields Companies LLC

Track C: Recharge [Moderator: Dennis Hall] — Chia

Comparing Recharge of Reclaimed Water and Colorado River Water — Dick Thompson, Tucson Water

Town of Payson Leads the Way with ASR Innovation — Buzz Walker, Town of Payson; Mike Ploughe, Highland Water Resources; Gary G. Small, HydroSystems Inc.

Gila River Water Storage LLC — Colette Moore, Salt River Project

Exploring the Value of Long Term Storage in Water Markets — Kathleen M. Chavez, Pima County Regional Wastewater Reclamation Department

17:30–19:00 — Ocotillo I & II

Annual AHS meeting

19:00 — Cottonwood I & II

Dinner with speaker Sarah Porter, Director of the Kyl Center for Water Policy at the Morrison Institute

Friday, September 18

08:00–10:00

Track A: Managing Water Resources I [Moderator: Rich Siegel] — Ocotillo I & II

Growth, Shortage, and Uncertainty: Modeling water Resources in Central Arizona — Ken Seasholes, Warren Greco, Jessica Fox, CAP

Modeling Municipal Demand to Improve Estimates of Groundwater Sustainability — Tim Bayley, Gary Woodard, Megan Zivic, Montgomery & Associates

Designing Effective Water Rates in an Era of Declining Demand — Gary Woodard, Montgomery & Associates

Integrated Water Resource Planning in Peoria, AZ: Planning for a Future of Economic Development — Richard Humphreys, Carollo Engineers; Matthew Payne, WestWater Research

City of Chandler Water Supply Drought Planning — Daniela Panfil, Doug Toy, City of Chandler

Track B: Modeling [Moderator: Byron Baden] — Brittlebush

ARVIN: Arizona Value Integrated Water, Energy, and Agriculture Planning Model — Hwee Hwang, Kevin Lansey, UA

Can We make Better Predictions by Merging Multiple Models Forecasts? —Tirthankar Roy, Aleix Serrat-Capdevila, Juan Valdes, Hoshin Gupta, UA

Groundwater Riverbank Response Predictions from 2D versus 1D River Models: Does It Matter? — Brent Travis, WEST Consultants, Inc.

Red Gap Ranch–Leupp Groundwater Flow Model and Possible Impacts to Perennial Baseflow in Clear and Chevelon Creeks from Pumping Groundwater from the C Aquifer — Erin M. Young, City of Flagstaff

Developing an Updated Multi-temporal Landcover Classification to Assess Riparian Conservation and Inform Decision-Making in the Upper San Pedro Watershed: A Classification and Regression Tree (CART) Model Approach — Lily A. House-Peters and David Chang, CAP Award Winner, UA

10:00–10:30 — Saguaro Dining

Break

10:30–12:00

Track A: Managing Water Resources II [Moderator: Rich Siegel] — Ocotillo I & II

Where is the Water Going in the Tucson AMA? — Wally R. Wilson, City of Tucson

Five Uneasy Pieces: Future Water Supplies for CAGRD — Chris Brooks, Central Arizona Groundwater Replenishment District

Managing Uncertainty for over 100 Years: SRP’s Water Resource Management — Charlie Ester, Stephen Flora, Tim Skarupa, James Walter, Salt River Project

Inter-AMA Firming: Collaborating on a New Water Management Tool — Cliff Neal, City of Phoenix; Michael Block, Metropolitan Domestic Water Improvement District; Wally Wilson, City of Tucson

Track B: Trends in Challenges [Moderator: Byron Baden] — Brittlebush

Virtual Water Trade for Resilience to Future Drought on the Western U.S. Power Grid — Seth Herron, Benjamin L. Ruddell, Yueming Qiu, ASU; Vincent C. Tidwell ,Sandia National Laboratories

The Hydro-Economic Interdependency of Cities: Virtual Water Connections of the Phoenix, Arizona Metropolitan Area — Richard R. Rushford, Benjamin L. Ruddell, ASU

Wetlands Treatment of Reverse Osmosis Concentrate: Brine Management Pilot Study — Deborah Tosline, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

2014–2015 Microcystis Outbreak in Lake Havasu — Doyle C. Wilson, City of Lake Havasu

12:00–13:30 — Cottonwood I & II

Awards luncheon; MC: Steve Acquafredda

13:30-15:30

Track A: Imagining Water Uses [Moderator: Madison Pike] — Ocotillo I & II

Use of an integrated hydrologic model to assess the effects of pumping on streamflow in the Lower Rio Grande — Jake Knight, Thomas Maddock III, UA; Randall T. Hanson, USGS

When Does Water Harvesting Work and When Does It Actually Succeed? — T. Meixner, M. Pavao-Zuckerman, Adam Henry, Andrea Gerlak, Gary Pivo, UA

Potential for Rainwater Harvesting — Aquifer Storage in the Prescott AMA — Doug McMillan, Retired Civil Environmental Engineer

A Framework for Indirect Potable Reuse in Arizona — Ling-Yee Huang, CAP Award Winner, UA

Track B: Wells [Moderator: Alan Dulaney] — Brittlebush

Past, Present, and Future Use of Corrosion Resistant Steels for Groundwater Wells — Kevin McGillicuddy, Roscoe Moss Company

Soil Sampling Utilizing Horizontal/Directional Drilling Methods — David Bardsley, Directed Technologies Drilling Inc.

Horizontal Directional Drilling and Well Installation at Small Sites — David Bardsley, Directed Technologies Drilling Inc.

Effects of hydraulic conductivity and porosity on the groundwater age distribution in composite systems — Ravindra Dwivedi, Academic Award Winner, UA

Water Chemistry from a New well in Peoria as Representative of Pre-Development Conditions in the Lake Pleasant Sub-Basin — Alan R. Dulaney, City of Peoria; Don Hanson, Joe Kurrus, Daniel Kiel, Clear Creek Associates